email alerts
[…] 9

Case: 3:21-cv-50410 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/26/21 Page 10 of 44 PageID #:10

productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a).

34. “Congress recognizes that each person should enjoy a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4331(c).

35. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4342, Congress created the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) to promulgate regulations applicable to all federal agencies consistent with the intent and purposes of NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500 et seq. NEPA is binding on all Federal agencies.